ASBS 2018 Inspiring Innovation & Climate Leadership  |  October 11 & 12  |  Calgary, Alberta


 

Conference Program Overview

 
Program
October 11 | 12:00 - 5:30 p.m.
Pre-Symposium Training & Professional Development
 
12:00 - 1:30 p.m.
Zero Carbon Innovation Series Lunch brought to you by Mitsubishi Electric Heating & Cooling
Moderator: Fin MacDonald, CaGBC
 
 
1:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Understanding the Framework for Zero Carbon
Speaker: Adam Stoker, University of Calgary

Understanding the WELL Building Standard
Speaker: Melanie Ross, Integral

Greenbuild Chicago - Pre Mission Workshop
Speaker: Orest Warchola & Michael Cardoza, AEDT

 
October 11 | 5:30 - 9:00 p.m.
Keynote Reception & Exhibitor Showcase
 
6:30 - 7:25 p.m.
Keynote: David Cheshire, AECOM Circular Economy
Moderator: Matt Grace, Mission Green Buildings
 
 
7:30 - 8:30 p.m.
Exhibitor Showcase - The Main Stage
 
 
8:30 - 9:00 p.m.
Networking Reception
Music Provided By: The Coal Mine Canaries
 
October 12 | 8:00 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Alberta Sustainable Building Symposium
 
8:00 a.m.
Breakfast & Registration
 
 
9:00 - 9:05 a.m.
Welcome to the 21st Annual Alberta Sustainable Building Symposium
Moderator: Melanie Ross, MC
 
 
9:05 - 9:30 a.m.
Keynote Welcome, Government of Alberta
Speaker: The Honourable Shannon Phillips
 
 
9:30 - 10:45 a.m.
Municipal Leadership on Climate & Green Buildings
Moderator: Justin Pockar, City of Calgary
Speakers: Mayor Heron, City of St. Albert; Mayor Robertson, Town of Okotoks
 
 
10:45 - 11:15 a.m.
Network Break - Sponsored Break
 
Concurrent Morning Panel Sessions | 11:15 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
MEETING CLIMATE GOALS WITH GREEN BUILDINGS
Demystifying Renewable Energy Credits | Sponsored by: Bullfrog Power
Moderator: Fin MacDonald, CaGBC
Speaker: Shyam Ramrekha, UL; Anthony Santilli, Bullfrog Power
WELL & SOCIAL SUSTAINABILITY
Green Schools and the Integration of Learning & Infrastructure for Climate Literacy
Moderator: Tanya Doran, Stantec
Speakers: Adam Robb, CBE; Susan McKeague, Alberta Council for Environmental Education
ECONOMIC DIVERSIFICATION & INNOVATION IN GREEN BUILDINGS
Trends & Innovations in Financing and Building Green
Moderator: Meghan Zimmerman,CED
Speakers: Ken Gibson, Alberta Construction Association; Reza Nasseri, Landmark Homes; Brian Scott, PACE Alberta - PACE and Financing Energy Retrofits
ECONOMICS OF GREEN BUILDINGS
Leadership for Climate Change in the Green Building Sector
Moderator: Andrée Iffrig, DIALOG
Speakers: Rob Otway, PCL; Michael Rivest, DIALOG; James Robertson, West Campus Development Trust
 
12:45 - 1:30 p.m.
Networking Lunch - Sponsored
 
 
1:30 - 2:00 p.m.
Partner Presentations
Moderator: Melanie Ross, Integral - Master of Ceremonies
 
Concurrent Afternoon Sessions | 2:10 - 3:50 p.m.
MEETING CLIMATE GOALS WITH GREEN BUILDINGS
Moderator: Juan Monterrossa, City of Edmonton
WELL & SOCIAL SUSTAINABILITY
Moderator: Melanie Ross, Integral
ECONOMIC DIVERSIFICATION & INNOVATION IN GREEN BUILDINGS
Moderator: Jeff Bell, Alberta Infrastructure
ECONOMICS OF GREEN BUILDINGS
Matthew Simard, Clark Builders
2:10 - 2:40 p.m.
Change for Climate - Meeting International Climate Goals
Speaker: Mike Mellross, City of Edmonton
Urban Agriculture & Green Buildings
Speaker: Anders MacGregor, Footprint SA
Technical Design Requirements in Public Procurement
Speakers: Alyssa Boivert, Alberta Infrastructure; Matt Grace, Mission Green Buildings
By the Numbers, an Update on the Performance of Valleyview Town Hall
Speaker: Oscar Fletchas, Fletchas Architecture
2:45 - 3:15 p.m.
Zero Carbon & the Retrofit Economy
Speakers: Yichao Chen & Susan Kapetanovic-Marr, Morrison Hershfield
Biofiltration & Indoor Air Quality
Speaker: Laura Kennedy, Nedlaw Living Walls
Biomaterials and Innovation in Green Building Materials
Moderator: Lori-Jo Graham, Alberta Agriculture and Forestry
Speakers: Stephen Christensen, Canadian Greenfield Technologies; Terry Radford, Just Biofibre
Investor Confidence Project
Speaker: Akua Schatz, CaGBC
3:20 - 3:50 p.m.
Environmental Psychology: For People & Planet
Speaker: Katilyn Gillis, Stantec
Innovation & Construction for Greener Buildings
Speaker: Azzeddine Oudjehane, SAIT
Economics of Low Carbon Development
Speaker: Eduard Cubi, WSP
 
3:50 - 4:15 p.m.
CLOSING SESSION - CaGBC ALBERTA CHAPTER
Moderator: Lisa M. Fox, CaGBC
Master of Ceremonies: Melanie Ross, Chair, CaGBC AB Leadership Board
 

Inspiring Innovation and Climate Leadership

View the Detailed Program for session descriptions, speaker information and more.

 
 
*Most ASBS 2018 Content is approved for GBCI LEED AP Credential Maintenance Program

Sponsors

Gold
Sponsor

Gold
Sponsor

Gold
Sponsor

Gold
Sponsor

Gold
Sponsor

Gold
Sponsor

Silver
Sponsor

Silver
Sponsor

Silver
Sponsor

Silver
Sponsor

Silver
Sponsor

Silver
Sponsor

Silver
Sponsor

Silver
Sponsor

Silver
Sponsor

Silver
Sponsor

Bronze Sponsor
& Event Partners

Bronze Sponsor
& Event Partners

Bronze Sponsor
& Event Partners

Bronze Sponsor
& Event Partners

Bronze Sponsor
& Event Partners

Bronze Sponsor
& Event Partners

Bronze Sponsor
& Event Partners

Bronze Sponsor
& Event Partners

 
 


Hold the Date October 16/17th for ASBS 2019 in Edmonton.